Customer Login:
Reminder?Email address: Password:
Privacy Policy

 

 
Privacy Policy
Home / Privacy Policy
equus legal agreementsCONTACT US
T: 0844 493 3044

info@equuslegal.co.uk
contact form
Shaw and Co Solicitors

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

This privacy statement sets out our current policies and explains what we do with any personal information we collect from our users. Equus Legal Limited is strongly committed to protecting and respecting your privacy online and is aware that there is a great deal of concern about how personal information is dealt with over the internet. Information provided by you to us will be held in confidence and will not be passed on to other product or service companies other than those associated with Equus Legal Limited. We will not pass information from you to any third parties unless required to do so by law or regulation or when a response to you necessarily requires the involvement of a third party. This privacy policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party, and we reserve the right to change the content or services found on this site at any time without notice. It is therefore recommended that it be viewed on a regular basis in order to monitor any such changes as all modifications will be promptly communicated on this page. 

 

Third Party Links

We provide third party links for your convenience. Equus Legal Limited does not assume any responsibility for the content of such websites nor the services or products offered through them. These websites each have their own privacy policy which Equus Legal Limited neither controls nor endorses nor for which it is responsible. This policy applies only to the Equus Legal Limited website and not to the websites of other organisations to which we provide links. 

 

E-Mail

Although you may contact Equus Legal Limited by e-mail regarding any queries as to the information on this site, we advise that confidential information sent over the internet may not always be secure. 

 

Client Database 

Should you contact us via this website, your contact details may be added to our client database. By accepting these terms and conditions, you are confirming that your details may be used by Equus Legal Limited or any entity associated with it to send you information on other products and services that they offer. 

 

Personal Data 

No personal or sensitive data will be used other than for the purpose for which it was originally obtained and all personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully. Please do not send us any personal data if you object to such information being processed by us in the ways described below. You have the right to obtain a copy of any information held about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2003. 


Accuracy and Completeness of Data

Equus Legal Limited endeavours to ensure that all data held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We shall hold no more data than necessary to provide a proper service. It is our policy to review from time-to-time this data and delete any, which is no longer necessary.

Privacy

(1) Public Areas

When using the public areas of this site you are not required to provide us with any personal information and we do not monitor or collect any personally identifiable information from you on your use of the public portions of this site. We may track the number of users who visit areas of the site, but this tracking will not identify you.

(2) Personal Information

From time to time we will create registration forms which will ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain personally identifiable data, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. This information will only be used in respect of the event or information service to which the particular form relates. We will not sell or transfer any information that you supply to any third party. The information which we collect will be handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2003 and we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a registered Data Controller Reg No Z2191422. 

(3) Use of your contact details

By using the contact details collected at registration we may periodically send you information about Equus Legal Limited. If you wish to be removed from any Equus Legal Limited data list at any time after registration please e-mail info@equuslegal.co.uk. Upon such a request, we will remove you (and all your personal information) from our database. This may however affect our ability to offer you some of our services. 

(4) Disclosure of information to Third Parties

We will not pass your details to any external organisation or third party. Equus Legal Limited nevertheless reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems or to protect itself or its users. 

(5) Security

We have strict security and confidentiality procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to safeguard it, prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the Data Protection Act 2003. 

 

Acceptance of Privacy Statement

By using the Equus Legal Limited website you are accepting the terms of this privacy statement. Should you not agree to any of these terms then you should not continue to use the website. 

 

Jurisdiction

The information contained in this web site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and by accessing the web site, you hereby agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of England and Wales in connection therewith and further waive the right to object to an action brought in the courts of England and Wales on the basis of an action brought in an inconvenient forum.

Contact

If you do not wish to be included in the client database, or should you have any queries or comments on our privacy policy or site security please contact us at info@equuslegal.co.uk. If you wish to obtain a copy of any information held about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2003 please write to our registered office address at:-.

Equus Legal Limited

Three Indian Kings House

31 The Quayside

Newcastle upon Tyne

NE1 3DE

Please mark all correspondence in this respect for the attention of the Data Protection Officer. 

 


© Copyright 2008-2018 Equus Legal. Terms & Conditions l Privacy Policy
l חשפניות למסיבת רווקים
web design newcastle